PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL ALAN WESTON
[…] Because there is nothing in the statute authorizing sentence credit for a violation, and the statute was not violated because there was no untried information pending against defendant, the IAD does not provide a basis for relief for defendant. III. SENTENCE CREDIT STATUTE Defendant contends that he was also entitled to sentence credit under the sentence credit statute, MCL 769.11b, for the time he spent in prison in Florida waiting to be extradited to Michigan. We disagree. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Seiders, 262 Mich App at 705. MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.