MARK SMITH V SMART
[…] Assuming a lack of compliance, defendant waived compliance with MCL 124.419 by way of conduct which estopped it from interposing the statute.1 The trial court also ruled that plaintiff failed to plead in avoidance of governmental immunity for purposes of MCL 691.1405, which is the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity. “A plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in avoidance of governmental immunity.” Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 478-479; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). MCL 691.1405 provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]” Here, plaintiff’s complaint alleged that the bus was owned by defendant, that plaintiff was physically injured when the bus “made a sudden move towards him, causing him to 1 We acknowledge that an estoppel-waiver argument is not presented by plaintiff, but this does not preclude the panel from