MARK SMITH V SMART
[…] Subsequently, in a letter to plaintiff from the senior claims examiner with ASU Group, plaintiff was informed by the examiner that she “must respectfully deny [his] claim.” (Emphasis added.) At the top of the letter, plaintiff was listed as the “Claimant” and the case had been assigned a “Claim Number.” MCL 124.419 provides: All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. [Emphasis added.] We find that plaintiff, at a minimum, substantially complied with MCL 124.419. In Plunkett v Dep’t of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168, 178; 779 NW2d 263 (2009), this Court held that a notice required by statute will not be deemed insufficient because of failure to comply -2-