PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN DOUGLAS SMUTZ
[…] elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508,
515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). An actor’s intent may be
inferred from the facts and circumstances, i.e. circumstantial evidence. People v Fetterly, 229
Mich App 511, 517-518; 583 NW2d 199 (1998).
MCL 750.122(1) prohibits offering an item of value to a person involved in an official
proceeding for purposes of discouraging the witness from testifying, to influence the testimony,
or to encourage the witness to testify falsely. MCL 750.122(1)(a)-(c). Under subsection six of
the statute, a person shall not “willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to
willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or
provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.” MCL 750.122(6). The
statute defines official proceeding as “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial,
administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath,
including a referee, prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other
person taking testimony or deposition in that proceeding.” MCL 750.122(12)(a).
In the instant matter, the evidence at trial established that defendant telephoned the victim
twice, and wrote the victim 11 letters while awaiting trial. In the letters, defendant repeatedly