CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF LYON V JAMES C HUFFMAN
[…] (2008).
“‘[A statutory] construction [that] best accomplishes the statute’s purpose is favored.’”
Netter v Bowman, 272 Mich App 289, 300; 725 NW2d 353 (2006), quoting Bio-Magnetic
Resonance, Inc v Dep’t of Public Health, 234 MA 225, 229; 593 NW2d 649 (1999). “A statute
must be read in its entirety[,] and the meaning given to one section arrived at after due
consideration of other sections[,] so as to produce, if possible, an harmonious and consistent
enactment as a whole.” State Treasurer v Wilson, 423 Mich 138, 145; 377 NW2d 703 (1985).
MCL 213.66(3) provides:
If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property
acquired exceeds the amount of the good faith written offer . . . the court shall
order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the
owner’s reasonable attorney’s fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by
which the ultimate award exceeds the agency’s written offer . . . . [Emphases
added.]
Because of the highlighted language in the first clause of MCL 213.66(3), we conclude
that the phrase “the ultimate award” refers to the amount of just compensation determined to be
owing for the property rights acquired.