HELENA SOJECKA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] [MCL 500.3148(2)(emphasis added).] “A trial court’s findings regarding the fraudulent, excessive, or unreasonable nature of a claim should not be reversed on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous.” Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 627; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). The excessiveness of a plaintiff’s request for PIP benefits is not enough alone to support an award of attorney fees to an insurer under MCL 500.3148(2). Rather, the clear language of the statute requires that a claim be found to be “in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.” Thus, where a plaintiff’s claim is not found to be unreasonable, a trial court does not commit clear error in denying an insurer’s claim for attorney fees.