HELENA SOJECKA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] (“PIP”) benefits and penalty interest in excess of $62,000. Following a jury trial, plaintiff was
awarded PIP benefits of $1,140 and penalty interest of $166. Plaintiff thereafter moved for
attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), seeking fees in excess of $41,000 based on defendant’s
unreasonable refusal to pay PIP benefits. Plaintiff also sought an additional award of $10,000 as
a discovery sanction under MCR 2.313(C). Defendant filed its own motion for attorney fees and
costs, seeking in excess of $45,000 under MCL 500.3148(2) on the ground that plaintiff’s claim
-1-
was “in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.” The trial
court partially granted plaintiff’s motion and awarded plaintiff attorney fees of $1,500 under
MCL 500.3148(1), but denied plaintiff’s request for additional attorney fees as a discovery
sanction. The court also denied defendant’s motion for attorney fees and costs.