HELENA SOJECKA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). In the present case, plaintiff asked defendant to admit that it “unreasonably withheld payment from the Plaintiff for her replacement services” and that it “unreasonably withheld payment from the Plaintiff for his [sic] medical expense claim.” Defendant denied both requests. At trial, the jury found that plaintiff was entitled to $300 in medical expenses and $840 in replacement services, and that both benefits were overdue. Under MCL 500.3142(2), a payment is “overdue if not paid within 30 after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” In contrast, whether an “insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment” is the standard used to determined whether an insured is entitled to recover attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).