HELENA SOJECKA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] Plaintiff also sought an additional award of $10,000 as a discovery sanction under MCR 2.313(C). Defendant filed its own motion for attorney fees and costs, seeking in excess of $45,000 under MCL 500.3148(2) on the ground that plaintiff’s claim -1- was “in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.” The trial court partially granted plaintiff’s motion and awarded plaintiff attorney fees of $1,500 under MCL 500.3148(1), but denied plaintiff’s request for additional attorney fees as a discovery sanction. The court also denied defendant’s motion for attorney fees and costs.