HELENA SOJECKA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] This Court generally “review[s] a trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion.” Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich 507, 516; 759 NW2d 833 (2008). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. However, “[t]he trial court’s decision to grant or deny attorney fees under the no-fault act presents a mixed question of law and fact.” Univ Rehab Alliance, Inc v Farm Bureau Ins Co of Mich, 279 Mich App 691, 693; 760 NW2d 574 (2008). MCL 500.3148(1) permits a claimant’s attorney fees to be charged against the insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” “What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact.”