PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID SCOTT HOSKINSON
[…] Additionally, MCR 6.431(B) provides that “[o]n the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”20 18 Morse, 231 Mich App at 433. 19 People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 544; 759 NW2d 850 (2008). 20 See People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 144-145; 755 NW2d 664 (2008); see also MCL 770.1 (“The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the -7- C. APPLYING THE STANDARDS As explained above, the trial court properly ruled that all evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual activities was not admissible. The rape shield statute prevented the jury from hearing evidence relating to the complainant’s sexual conduct.