PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID SCOTT HOSKINSON
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not violate David Hoskinson’s right to confrontation. III. NEW TRIAL A. STANDARD OF REVIEW David Hoskinson argues that he is entitled to a new trial to prevent the miscarriage of justice. More specifically, he argues that the jury never received critical information from certain key witnesses, including an expert witness, who would have challenged the evidence against him. This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision whether to grant a motion for a new trial.19 B. LEGAL STANDARDS MCL 769.26 provides: [n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Additionally, MCR 6.431(B) provides that “[o]n the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”20 18 Morse, 231 Mich App at 433. 19 People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 544; 759 NW2d 850 (2008). 20 See People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 144-145; 755 NW2d 664 (2008); see also MCL 770.1 (“The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the -7- C. APPLYING THE