RALUCA LOWE V STEVEN RUSSELL LOWE
[…] McIntosh, 282 Mich App at 474. In reviewing the trial court’s findings, we defer to the trial court’s determinations of credibility. Id. We review the trial court’s legal findings for clear error and reverse only when the trial court incorrectly chooses, interprets, or -2- applies the law. MCL 722.28; McIntosh, 282 Mich App at 475. The trial court’s ultimate decision concerning custody of the child is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. Child custody disputes must be resolved in the child’s best interests, according to the factors set forth in § 3 of the Child Custody Act (CCA), MCL 722.23. Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 191-192; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). Section 3 of the CCA sets out “the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court” to establish the best interests of a child: (a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.