MIKE MANDICH V OWENDALE GAGETOWN AREA SCHOOLS BD OF TRUSTEES
[…] Although substantively admissible evidence submitted at the time of the motion must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, the non-moving party must come forward with “at least some evidentiary proof, or some statement of specific fact upon which to base his case.” Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475 (1994), quoting Durant v Stahlin, 375 Mich 628, 640; 135 NW2d 392 (1965). Under the OMA, meetings of public bodies must be open to the public, and notice of the meeting must be given. Specifically, MCL 15.263 provides in relevant part: (1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act. The right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right shall not be dependent upon the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting. (2) All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public. (3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8. The relevant definitions, found in MCL 15.262, provide: As used in this act: (a) “Public body” means any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter,