CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS V RICHARD M CRAZE
[…] We find the trial court’s reasoning persuasive and conclude that the trial court did not clearly err. Finally, Craze argues that the trial court improperly substituted its findings of fact and, consequently, forced the Commission to impose termination rather than suspension, which is a violation of Act 78. We disagree. A trial court must determine whether a commission’s findings were supported by substantial evidence. In re Payne, 444 Mich at 682-683. The trial court did not substitute its findings of fact; it essentially determined that the Commission ignored the facts, i.e., the 7 MCL 750.157p states: “A person who has in his or her possession, or under his or her control, or who receives from another person a financial transaction device with the intent to use, deliver, circulate, or sell the financial transaction device, or to permit, cause, or procure the financial transaction device to be used, delivered, circulated, or sold, knowing the possession, control, receipt, use, delivery, circulation, or sale to be without the consent of the device holder, is guilty of a felony.” -7- substantial evidence that petitioner had presented in support of its decision to terminate Craze. In so doing, the Commission failed to produce substantial evidence in support its own decision.