CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS V RICHARD M CRAZE
[…] This review shall include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis added.] MCL 38.501 et seq. (referred to as “Act 78”), addresses the creation of civil service commissions for police officers and firefighters. MCL 38.514(1) states, in relevant part: The tenure of each person holding an office, place, position, or employment under this act shall be only during good behavior and efficient service, and any person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, and deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges by the civil service commission for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment to the public, neglect of duty, a violation of this act or of the rules of the commission, or for any other failure of good behavior, or for any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. . . . If the person sought to be removed or reduced demands it, the civil service commission shall grant him or her a public hearing . . . . At the hearing, the burden shall be upon the removing officer to justify his or her action. . . . If the civil service commission sustains the action of the removing officer, the person removed shall have an immediate right of appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the city, village, or municipality is situated . . . . [Emphasis added.] When this Court engages in statutory interpretation, -2- the primary purpose . . . is to give effect to legislative intent. Legislative intent is determined by reviewing the language of the statute.