PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD GLYNN SPANGLER JR
[…] Before an officer can obtain an arrest warrant, he must submit a “proper complaint” to a magistrate. MCL 764.1a. In order to be valid, a complaint must be authorized by the prosecutor, MCL 764.1(1), and “shall recite the substance of the accusation against the accused. The complaint may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable cause.” MCL 764.1d. After 2 We note that the trial court record supports that this motion was heard and decided, contrary to defendant’s claim on appeal. -5- drafting the complaint, the police may obtain an arrest warrant pursuant to MCL 764.1a, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk. (2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon 1 or more of the following: (a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint. (b) The complainant’s sworn testimony. (c) The complainant’s affidavit. (d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate. (3) [] The factual allegations contained in the complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon personal knowledge, information and belief, or both. [Emphasis added.] In this case, the police presented a valid complaint to the magistrate. The prosecutor authorized the complaint and the complaint recited “the substance of the accusations” against defendant. MCL 764.1; MCL 764.1d.