PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD GLYNN SPANGLER JR
[…] We disagree. Defendant was sentenced on December 20, 2002, to a maximum of ten years’ imprisonment for an unrelated offense. On October 27, 2008, the prosecutor brought a felony complaint against defendant for the Noble murders. Defendant’s trial in this case began 193 days later on May 12, 2009. On appeal, defendant argues that the prosecutor violated his right to a speedy trial under MCL 780.31 when he failed to bring defendant to trial within 180 days of the time defendant submitted a request for disposition of a felony suspect detainer in April 2007. MCL 780.131 provides in relevant part: (1) Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney … written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition … by certified mail.