PEOPLE OF MI V LOVELL THOMAS
[…] Within this issue, defendant also argues that PRV 5 (prior misdemeanor convictions) was improperly scored at 20 points. Because defendant did not challenge the scoring of PRV 5 at sentencing or in an appropriate post-sentencing motion, this issue is not preserved and our review is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 309-310; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 777.55(1)(a) states that 20 points are to be scored for PRV 5 if the offender has “7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” A conviction or adjudication is counted “only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a). Defendant contends that although there are 21 prior misdemeanor convictions listed in his presentence report, nine of those convictions “do not fit the criteria set forth in MCL 777.55(2)(a).”