STATE TREASURER V HOMER LEE JOHNSON
[…] Granger Land Dev Corp v Dept of Treasury, 286 Mich App 601, 608; 780 NW2d 611 (2009). B. ASSETS SUBJECT TO REIMBURSEMENT Prisoners have a statutory obligation to reimburse the State for the costs associated with their incarceration. State Treasurer v Schuster, 456 Mich 408, 419; 572 NW2d 628 (1998). And the attorney general has the authority to file a complaint seeking reimbursement for those costs. MCL 800.404(1). The costs include “transportation, room, board, clothing, security, medical, and other normal living expenses for prisoners.” MCL 800.401a(b). Moreover, the attorney general has the authority to seek reimbursement from any of the prisoner’s assets, which include all “property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due a prisoner or former prisoner including income or payments to such prisoner from social security, worker’s compensation, veteran’s compensation, pension benefits, previously earned salary or wages, bonuses, annuities, retirement benefits, or from any other source whatsoever . . . .” MCL 800.401a(a). In this case, the attorney general sued on behalf of the Treasurer and sought reimbursement of the costs of care associated with incarcerating Homer Johnson from the survivor benefits and life insurance proceeds payable to him as a result of his wife’s death.