MICHAEL BOWERS V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] “[A] provision of the law is ambiguous only if it ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision, [] or when it is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.” Mayor of City of Lansing v Mich Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004), quoting Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, 468 Mich 459, 467; 663 NW2d 447 (2003). When a term is defined in the statute, that definition controls; undefined terms are given “their ordinary meanings[,]” and “[a] dictionary may be consulted if necessary.” Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 36; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). MCL 691.1404(1) provides that “[a]s a condition to recovery . . . the injured person . . . shall serve a notice . . . The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect . . .” The use of the word “shall” indicates that the requirements set forth are mandatory.