PEOPLE OF MI V LATONYA CARROLL
[…] “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). Defendant does not contest the existence of elements one and three in this case. In fact, defendant admits to fighting with the complainant at the Nortown Dairy. Instead, defendant argues that element two cannot be established because the object was never specifically identified. With respect to this second element, MCL 750.82 states that the item can be “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon.” Furthermore, anything used in furtherance of an assault “‘and capable of inflicting serious injury’” is considered a dangerous weapon. People v Lange, 251 Mich App 247, 256; 650 NW2d 691 (2002), quoting People v Vaines, 310 Mich 500, 505-506, 17 NW2d 729 (1945).