THE GARRISON COMPANY V BISHOP INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] relationship over the CEO, the CEO generally has no discretion in whether to execute a contract
formally approved by the board, otherwise the board would be ineffective and subservient to the
-5-
CEO. Of course, if the board granted a CEO this discretion, matters might be different, but
again, neither the resolution nor the bid documents recognized such to be the case here.
Further, the authority, and thus its governing board, has the power to extend, construct,
improve, and enlarge an airport and airport facilities. MCL 259.116(1)(c). Additionally, the
authority, through its governing board, “may make and enter into all contracts and agreements
necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers under this
chapter with any department or agency of the United States, with any state or local governmental
agency, or with any other person, public or private, upon those terms and conditions acceptable
to the authority . . . .” MCL 259.116(1)(f). This language not only evidences the board’s
authority to enter into contracts, it establishes that the contract does not need to be acceptable to
the CEO. This provision could certainly encompass a board’s action to engage in the bidding