THE GARRISON COMPANY V BISHOP INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] And while approval power can be delegated to a CEO, there is nothing here in the resolution or
the bid documents indicating that the CEO had been delegated this power or that the CEO would
need to make an independent assessment of the bid and bidder before a contractual relationship
would be recognized regardless of the board’s acceptance. We do not find that the language in
MCL 259.114(5) supports a conclusion that there was no binding contract here unless or until the
CEO formalized the construction contracts by executing them.
MCL 259.114(6)(a) provides that the authority, and thus the board, shall establish
contracting policies and procedures providing for competitive bidding in regard to the
construction of airport facilities. “[A] contract shall not be awarded by an authority or the
[CEO] for the construction . . . of an airport facility unless the contract is let pursuant to a
procedure that requires a competitive bidding.” (Emphasis added.) This language directly
contradicts defendant’s argument in that it expressly contemplates an authority’s board awarding
a contract after completion of a competitive bidding process, and it does not indicate that the
CEO must join in on making the award.