THE GARRISON COMPANY V BISHOP INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] Further, the authority, and thus its governing board, has the power to extend, construct, improve, and enlarge an airport and airport facilities. MCL 259.116(1)(c). Additionally, the authority, through its governing board, “may make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers under this chapter with any department or agency of the United States, with any state or local governmental agency, or with any other person, public or private, upon those terms and conditions acceptable to the authority . . . .” MCL 259.116(1)(f).