THE GARRISON COMPANY V BISHOP INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] subjects persons and entities dealing with the board to the whims of a CEO.
Under the PAAA, the “authority,” here defendant, “means a public airport authority
created by or pursuant to section 110 and governed by a board.” MCL 259.109(d) (emphasis
added). A board is defined as “the governing body of an authority . . . .” MCL 259.109(e).
Thus, defendant operates through the actions of its board. The board appoints the CEO, the
board prescribes his or her duties and responsibilities that are in addition to PAAA duties and
responsibilities, and the CEO serves at the pleasure of the board. MCL 259.114(4). The CEO
“shall supervise, and be responsible for, . . . [t]he negotiation, supervision, and enforcement of
contracts entered into by the authority . . . .” MCL 259.114(4)(e) (emphasis added). Contrary to
defendant’s argument, this subsection does not provide that only the CEO can enter into a
contract and that the board lacks authority to do so. Rather, it clearly indicates that, while the
CEO is responsible for negotiating a contract, it is the authority that ultimately enters into the
contract. And the authority operates through its governing board; therefore, it is the board that
enters into contracts. With respect to MCL 259.114(5), also relied on by defendant, it provides
that a CEO “shall have the power and authority to execute and deliver, and to delegate signatory
power for, contracts, leases, obligations, and other instruments approved by the board or for
which power to approve has been delegated to the [CEO] of the authority.” (Emphasis added.)
This language simply indicates that the CEO has the authority to execute contracts approved by
the board. In other words, it is the board that enters into contractual relationships, with the CEO