PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER MORRIS MANNING
[…] But, victims have the right to make a statement at
sentencing under the Victims’ Rights Act. MCL 780.7631(1)(c). Defendant cannot show that
counsel was ineffective because he failed to object to a victim’s statement because it is the
victim’s right to make a statement at sentencing.
Next, defendant claims that he was incorrectly scored on both Offense Variable (OV) 13
and OV 16. Under OV 13, the trial court will give a defendant ten points if the offense was “part
of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a
person or property.” MCL 777.43(1)(g). Section (2)(a) clarifies this by adding that “all crimes
-3-
within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether
the offense resulted in a conviction.” Contrary to defendant’s claim in his brief on appeal, he
failed to preserve this issue with regard to OV 13 by raising the issue at sentencing, in a motion
for resentencing, or by a motion for remand in this Court. MCL 769.34(10); MCR 6.429(C).