PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DIBBLE
[…] Accordingly, the prior victim’s testimony regarding molestation perpetuated on him by defendant was properly admitted under MCL 768.27a. The trial court did not err by admitting either of these witnesses’ accounts. B. EX-WIFE’S TESTIMONY Defendant also challenges the trial court’s decision to admit under MRE 404(b) his exwife’s testimony that he habitually forced her to engage in sexual acts between 1991 and 1998. We need not address the propriety of the admission of this testimony under MRE 404(b) because it was properly admitted under MCL 768.27b. That provision provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE 403]. *** (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice. (5) As used in this section: (a) “Domestic violence” or “offense involving domestic violence” means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense: *** -3- (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.