PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DIBBLE
[…] In any case, the notices in the present matter sufficed to put defendant on notice of the specific testimony the prosecution sought to introduce and the legal grounds upon which the prosecution sought its introduction. Thus, this argument lacks merit. The remainder of defendant’s argument suggests that both the victim’s and the prior victim’s testimonies did not meet the substantive requirements of MRE 404(b) and should have been excluded. However, this argument is moot because the trial court properly admitted the testimonies under MCL 768.27a. See People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 618-619; 741 NW2d 558 (2007). MCL 768.27a(1) provides in part as follows: Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27, the statutory equivalent of MRE 404(b)(1)], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, evidence admitted under MCL 768.27a(1) may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which the evidence is relevant, including a defendant’s propensity to commit a crime, and does not have to satisfy the more stringent requirements of MRE 404(b).