PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DIBBLE
[…] (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. (b) “Family or household member” means any of the following: *** (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided. In the instant matter, defendant was accused of engaging in “an offense involving domestic violence” as defined in MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(iii) and (iv). Although plaintiff did not indicate it was seeking admission of the ex-wife’s testimony under MCL 768.27b, it did “disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial.” MCL 768.27b(2). Further, the testimony was relevant because it demonstrated that defendant exercised dominion and control over the members of his household in order to subject them to unwanted sexual assaults.