PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS DAVID RICHARDSON
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Defendant’s argument rests on the presumption of prejudice that arises under United States v Cronic, 466 US 648; 104 S Ct 2039; 80 L Ed 2d 657 (1984), where an accused is denied counsel at a critical stage of the proceeding. People v Frazier, 478 Mich 231, 243; 733 NW2d 713 (2007). A critical stage generally denotes a step in a criminal proceeding that has significant consequences for the accused. Bell v Cone, 535 US 685, 696; 122 S Ct 1843; 152 L Ed 2d 914 (2002). The hearing at issue in this case involved Brophy’s arrest on a material witness warrant pursuant to MCL 767.35, which provides, in relevant part: -16- When it appears to a court of record that a person is a material witness in a criminal case pending in a court in the county and that there is a danger of the loss of testimony of the witness unless the witness furnishes bail or is committed if he or she fails to furnish bail, the court shall require the witness to be brought before the court.