PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JORDAN INGRAM
[…] We review unpreserved scoring challenges for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. According to defendant, the trial court erred in scoring 15 points for OV 8. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points are to be scored for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Defendant claims that the OV should have been scored at zero points because “[n]o victim was asported or held captive.” See MCL 777.38(1)(b). Although “asportation” is not defined in the statute, it does not require force. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009).