MICHAEL P HUGHES V SHEPLER INC
[…] that disallows double recovery in workers’ compensation cases.
With respect to whether plaintiff actually obtains a double recovery if plaintiff were
permitted to keep the full $230,000 settlement amount and the $98,487 already received, we find
that there would be a double recovery. This issue necessarily overlaps plaintiff’s argument that
the prior compensation payments of $98,487 made by CNA were already taken into account in
arriving at the $230,000 settlement recovery under the Jones Act. Plaintiff is essentially
2
MCL 418.827 provides in relevant part:
(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was
caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a
natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect
thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to
enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the
injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also
proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with
this section. . . .
***
(5) [A]ny recovery against the third party for damages resulting from
personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first
reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act
to date of recovery . . . .
-5-
claiming that he was entitled to $328,487 in compensation, but willingly accepted a settlement
for $230,000 because he already had received the $98,487. In support of his argument, plaintiff
cites Smith v Secure Contracting, Inc, 236 F Supp 492 (ED La, 1964), and Benders v Bd of