MICHAEL P HUGHES V SHEPLER INC
[…] Shepler and North American believed that plaintiff deserved. Nonetheless, there is no indication
that the presumed compromise took into account the lien claimed by CNA; rather, the opposite is
true, considering the language in the settlement agreement and release.
-6-
damages relative to what comprised the $230,000 settlement agreement, we hold that CNA is
entitled to a lien in order to prevent a double recovery by plaintiff.
Nevertheless, CNA’s lien is necessarily subject to the limitations set forth in MCL
418.833(2), which provides:
When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of
benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more
than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action.
This provision is a “statute of limitations restricting th[e] right [of] recoupment to one
year back.” Ross v Modern Mirror & Glass Co, 268 Mich App 558, 563; 710 NW2d 59 (2005).
CNA effectively sought recoupment of overpaid benefits through use of the lien, and therefore