PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ARTHUR SHUMPERT III
[…] See People v Petri, 279 Mich App 407, 413; 760 NW2d 882 (2008); People v Unger (On Remand), 278 Mich App 210, 262; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). -3- Defendant argues that his attorney was ineffective when he failed to object to the trial court’s order that he serve his sentence for felony-firearm before the sentences for all of his other convictions.3 The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, states: “A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted this language to mean that a sentence imposed for a felonyfirearm conviction is to be served consecutively only to the sentence for a specific underlying felony. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463-464; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).