FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] In this case, First Community presented no evidence refuting Pioneer’s showing that
construction on the Pier 33 project was visibly underway during April and May 2004, at least 30
to 60 days before First Community’s mortgage was recorded. Therefore, the construction liens
had priority over First Community’s mortgage. Despite this, First Community argues that a new
project began when Mountainaire transferred ownership to the Yacht Club, and Pioneer filed a
new notice of commencement. Thus, First Community argues, its June 30, 2004, mortgage had
priority over work performed by Pioneer.
MCL 570.1108(1) provides that “[i]f all improvements relate to a single project only 1
notice of commencement need be recorded.” “A subsequent notice of commencement need not
be recorded for an improvement to any real property which currently has a notice of
commencement recorded in the office of the register of deeds if that recorded notice of
commencement contains the same information as the subsequent notice of commencement.” Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, while § 108(1) states that a new notice of commencement need not be
recorded, it does not prohibit the recording of a second notice of commencement for a single
project. Further, § 108(1) seems to indicate that a new notice of commencement should be