FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] rather than the priority given to construction lienholders found at [§ 119(3)].” Id. at 456.
Further, it was clear under the facts of that case that construction had already begun by the time
the defendant recorded its mortgage, “thereby making priority under [§ 119(4)] unavailable to
[the] defendant [bank].” Id.
We believe that the statutory language does not support First Community’s argument that
a new project (with new priorities) began when Pioneer filed a second notice of commencement
in 2005. Rather, under MCL 570.1119(3) and (4), priority depends on when the mortgage was
recorded with respect to the “first actual physical improvement.” MCL 570.1103(1) defines an
“actual physical improvement” as “the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as
a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which
-4-
is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the
existence of an improvement.” (Emphasis added.) A notice of commencement is not mentioned.
MCL 570.1302(1) of the Lien Act specifically provides that “[s]ubstantial compliance
with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens