FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] whether a lien claimant entered into separate contracts, as long as the work related to the same
building project.” Id. at 457. A contract is “a contract, of whatever nature, for the providing of
improvements to real property, including any and all additions to, deletions from, and
amendments to the contract.” MCL 570.1103(4). As this Court observed in M D Marinich, 193
Mich App at 457, “[n]othing in the act indicates that there is any intent to limit the number of
contracts a laborer or other claimant can enter into and be given priority under the act.”
MCL 570.1111(1) requires that a claim of lien be filed “within 90 days after the lien
claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien
claimant’s contract.” First Community’s argument would essentially mean that a contractor
performing work on a single project, but under various contracts, would need to file a lien within
90 days after each contract is completed. Such an interpretation is contrary to the act’s remedial
purpose.