FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] dollar was not an arm’s length transaction intended to generate a profit. Further, the Yacht Club
was created for the purpose of managing the development. The project was conceived as a
whole and was presented to First Community as a whole, and First Community continued
funding the project after the transfer of ownership. We conclude that there is no question of
material fact that the Yacht Club assumed Mountainaire’s role as the “contracting owner” and
continued the same plan of improvements that was presented to and approved for financing by
First Community.
Furthermore, MCL 570.1107(3) states that “[t]he forfeiture, surrender, or termination of
any title or interest held by an owner or lessee who contracted for an improvement to the
property, an owner who subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement, or
an owner who has required the improvement does not defeat the lien of the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or laborer upon the improvement.” Accordingly, a “lien is not destroyed
when the entity with whom the lienholder contracted loses title to the relevant property.” Stocker
v Tri-Mount/Bay Harbor Bldg Co, 268 Mich App 194, 199; 706 NW2d 878 (2005) (emphasis in