FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] in 2005. Rather, under MCL 570.1119(3) and (4), priority depends on when the mortgage was
recorded with respect to the “first actual physical improvement.” MCL 570.1103(1) defines an
“actual physical improvement” as “the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as
a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which
-4-
is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the
existence of an improvement.” (Emphasis added.) A notice of commencement is not mentioned.
MCL 570.1302(1) of the Lien Act specifically provides that “[s]ubstantial compliance
with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens
provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.” Thus, aside from
extending the time allowed for providing a notice of furnishing,1 the Lien Act does not provide
for any penalties for failing to immediately record a notice of commencement.
In this case, First Community presented no evidence refuting Pioneer’s showing that