FIRST COMMUNITY BANK V MOUNTAINAIRE LLC
[…] the fact of visible construction) that there may be outstanding liens against the property. M D
Marinich, 193 Mich App at 452-453. The act is also intended to protect owners from paying
twice for construction services. Id. at 453.
A contractor who provides an improvement to real property has a lien on the entire
interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property as well as
certain other persons. MCL 570.1107(1), (2). Further, the forfeiture, surrender, or termination
of any title or interest held by that owner does not defeat the lien. MCL 570.1107(3).
-2-
Construction liens have priority over interests that are recorded “subsequent to the first
actual physical improvement.” MCL 570.1119(3). However, a “mortgage, lien, encumbrance,
or other interest recorded before the first actual physical improvement to real property shall have
priority over a construction lien arising under this act.” MCL 570.1119(4). An “actual physical
improvement” is “the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as a result of labor
provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which is readily