DONALD GAYLES V DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO
[…] A foreign corporation may
be authorized to conduct affairs in this state which may be conducted lawfully in
this state by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it is authorized to conduct
such affairs in the jurisdiction where it is organized, but no other affairs.
The above statute is part of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, thus applying only to nonprofit
corporations. Defendant asserts that it is a for-profit corporation, and there is no allegation or
evidence suggesting otherwise. The above statute is therefore inapplicable. Instead, we look to
the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., to determine whether defendant engaged
in unauthorized business in this state.
MCL 450.2011 states:
A foreign corporation shall not transact business in this state until it has
procured a certificate of authority to transact business from the administrator. A
foreign corporation may be authorized to transact business in this state that may
-2-
be transacted lawfully in this state by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it
is authorized to transact that business in the jurisdiction where it is organized, but
no other business.
Pursuant to MCL 450.2012(1), a foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting business
in this state, “for the purposes of this act, solely because it is carrying on in this state any 1 or
more of the following activities:”
(a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
***