DONALD GAYLES V DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO
[…] Company (defendant in the present action), and the defendant in the 46th District Court action
was Donald Gayles, the plaintiff in the instant action. Thus, the third element of res judicata,
that both actions involve the same parties or their privies, has been met.
-3-
Whether the second element of res judicata, that the matter contested in the second action
was or could have been resolved in the first, has been met requires some analysis. Plaintiff
suggests that this action is not barred by res judicata based upon the language contained in MCL
600.5750. That statute provides:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive
of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession
under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a
judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase
of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears
under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after
forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of
restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have
become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The
plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is
entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of
forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit
or demand for possession, as the case may be.
However, our Supreme Court has stated that:
[n]othing in [MCL 600.5750] or in JAM Corp [v AARO Disposal, Inc., 461 Mich
161; 600 NW2d 617 (1999)] stands for the proposition that, having litigated in the
district court the issue who has the right to the premises, that question can be