MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Because the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff was not entitled to a refund of the annual service charges it has paid from 2002 through 2007, we reverse in part, and remand. This dispute arises from plaintiff’s payment of an annual service charge to defendant in lieu of ad valorem property taxes. Plaintiff is a Michigan nonprofit corporation which owns and operates the Mercy Bellbrook Retirement Community in Rochester Hills, a housing and medical care facility for low and middle income elderly persons. Pursuant to the Michigan State Housing Development Authority Act (MSHDAA), MCL 125.1415a(1), the property, because it is owned by a nonprofit housing corporation, is exempt from all ad valorem property taxes. Further pursuant to that statute, plaintiff “shall pay to the municipality in which the project is located an annual service charge for public services in lieu of all taxes” and the annual service charge “shall not exceed the taxes that would be paid but for this act.” MCL 125.1415a(2). Plaintiff has been paying defendant annual service charges since the late 1980s.