MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Id. Plaintiff has been paying defendant annual service charges since the 1980s. The trial court held, and we agree, that defendant unlawfully imposed these charges. Plaintiff paid defendant approximately $1,293,327.59 in annual service charges from 2002 through 2007 alone. Because the statute of limitations for unjust enrichment claims is six years, plaintiff brings an unjust enrichment claim seeking restitution in the form of a refund of annual service charges for the six-year period that preceded the filing of the complaint. See MCL 600.5813 (stating that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”) and MCL 600.5815 (stating that “[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”). Although defendant questions whether the statute of limitations is actually six years, it presents no authority to suggest an alternate time period.