MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. This proceeding is one where plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment that defendant had no right to impose an annual service charge and also pursued a refund of the allegedly unlawful annual service charges imposed in the six years prior to plaintiff filing suit. Annual service charges are not taxes; they are imposed in lieu of taxes. Defendant imposed the charges pursuant to the MSHDAA, which is not a property tax law. MCL 125.1401 states that the purpose of the MSHDAA is to address “a seriously inadequate supply of, and a pressing need for, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations within the financial means of low income or moderate income families or persons.” Accordingly, this is not a proceeding for review of a decision “relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state,” within the meaning of MCL 205.731(a).