MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Whether a trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over a claim presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Ryan v Ryan, 260 Mich App 315, 331; 677 NW2d 899 (2004). According to defendant, the essence of this case concerns whether the subject property is tax exempt under the GPTA and therefore, the case falls squarely within the tax tribunal’s exclusive jurisdiction. The tax tribunal’s jurisdiction statute, MCL 205.731, provides, in relevant part: The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state. (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. This proceeding is one where plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment that defendant had no right to impose an annual service charge and also pursued a refund of the allegedly unlawful annual service charges imposed in the six years prior to plaintiff filing suit.