MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Here, there was no tax assessed. Despite the fact that Kasberg, too, involved an MSHDAA exemption issue, this Court found jurisdiction in Kasberg based on the fact that a tax was assessed on the plaintiff’s property, and the plaintiffs challenged that assessment. That scenario is not present here. As such, Kasberg does not compel a finding that the tax tribunal has jurisdiction in this case. Also, there is no merit to defendant’s argument that plaintiff was required to comply with MCL 205.735a(3) of the Tax Tribunal Act, which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6). For the reasons discussed above, this is not an assessment dispute. It is a dispute centered on the annual service charge in lieu of a tax. Therefore, plaintiff’s failure to bring its claim to the board of review prior to filing suit does not invalidate its claim.