MERCY SERVICES FOR THE AGING V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Therefore, plaintiff’s failure to bring its claim to the board of review prior to filing suit does not invalidate its claim. Next, defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that the subject property is tax exempt under the GPTA. This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Universal Underwriters Ins Group v Auto Club Ins Assoc, 256 Mich App 541, 544; 666 NW2d 294 (2003). The trial court held that the subject property was exempt from all taxes pursuant to three independent provisions in the GPTA: MCL 211.7o(7), MCL 211.7o(8), and MCL 211.7r. Plaintiff had also argued that the property was exempt pursuant to MCL 211.7o(1), but the trial court did not address that provision. MCL 211.7o(7) provides: A charitable home of a fraternal or secret society, or a nonprofit corporation whose stock is wholly owned by a religious or fraternal society that owns and operates facilities for the aged and chronically ill and in which the net income from the operation of the corporation does not inure to the benefit of any person other than the residents, is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. Plaintiff is a nonprofit corporation that is wholly owned by an order of the Roman Catholic Church. Plaintiff owns and operates the subject property, which is a housing and medical care facility for low and middle income elderly persons.