IN RE MILLER MINORS
[…] The rights of the children’s father were also terminated in the same order, but he is not participating in this appeal. Respondent first argues that DHS failed to adequately and properly notify her of the termination hearing by personally delivering the summons to her. A failure to provide proper notice of termination proceedings by personal service as required by MCL 712A.12 is a jurisdictional defect that renders all proceedings void with regard to the individual who was deprived of notice. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 21; 610 NW2d 563 (2000). However, MCL 712A.13 provides that “if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct.” It is error for a trial court “to allow only for notice by publication without first further inquiring regarding the whereabouts of respondent and attempting to determine if reasonable efforts were made to locate her by [the agency] for service by certified or registered mail.”