PEOPLE OF MI V GORDON GRAHAMLATTA WELLS
[…] We affirm.
Defendant claims that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to support the
conviction. We review insufficiency claims de novo. People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600,
622; 709 NW2d 595 (2006). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecutor “to determine whether the evidence would justify a rational jury’s finding that the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Questions concerning witness credibility
are to be resolved by the trier of fact. People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124; 575 NW2d 84
(1997).
At the time of the offense, MCL 750.136b(5) stated, in relevant part, that “[a] person is
guilty of child abuse in the third degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes physical
harm to a child.”1 Defendant contends that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence
1
MCL 750.136b(5) has since been amended and now reads:
(5) A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if any of the
following apply:
(a) The person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.
-1-
regarding the issue of intent. He contends that the prosecutor merely showed that defendant
spanked the child “on the bottom over his clothes.” He cites MCL 750.136b(9), which states that
“[t]his section does not prohibit a parent or guardian . . . from taking steps to reasonably
discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.” Defendant claims that “[b]ruising
exclusively on the buttocks as a result of one act of discipline does not constitute sufficient
evidence from which a rational jury could reasonably conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that
[defendant] intended to harm [the child].”