SHIRLEY D VINSON V ABN AMRO MORTGAGE GROUP INC
[…] Therefore, her position was eliminated (workforce reduction). Plaintiff also did not show there was a genuine issue of material fact on her failure to accommodate and failure to train claims. The PWDCRA requires only reasonable accommodation of a person’s disability. Bachman v Swan Harbour Assoc, 252 Mich App 400, 417; 653 NW2d 415 (2002); Buck v Thomas M Cooley Law School, 272 Mich App 93; 723 NW2d 485 (2006). Allowing plaintiff to work a part-time schedule in the office,2 as suggested by her attorney at the motion hearing, does not constitute a reasonable accommodation. MCL 37.1210(15) (“Job restructuring and altering the schedule of employees under this article applies only to minor or infrequent duties relating to the particular job held by the person with a disability”). Operation of the auto dialing system would not be a minor or infrequent duty of the position; rather, it would be the primary duty. Because plaintiff could not work fulltime from the 2 We note that plaintiff never actually requested a part-time work schedule in the office.