PEOPLE OF MI V DARIUS JAMES JACKSON
[…] MCL 769.34(10); People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored [when calculating the sentencing guidelines], provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Thus, this Court reviews the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence adequately supported a particular score. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). Under MCL 777.36(1)(c) a score of ten points is appropriate if “The offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(c). The statute also states that a score of 0 points is appropriate only if “The offender had no intent to kill or injure[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(d).