PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN ROOSEVELT WEAKLEY
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion and violated his due process rights by denying his motion for a court-funded DNA expert. We review the trial court’s denial of an expert for abuse of discretion; we review de novo defendant’s constitutional claim. People v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728 (2003); People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 421; 740 NW2d 557 (2007). Under MCL 775.15, a trial court may, in its discretion, grant funds for the retention of an expert witness if an indigent defendant shows “that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial.” Defendant is required to demonstrate a “nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert.” Tanner, 469 Mich at 443 (citation omitted).