TOWNSHIP OF SELMA V CITY OF CADILLAC
[…] At issue is simply whether on May 12, 2017, defendant will have done so for the proper amount of time, or whether defendant is obligated to continue to provide such services beyond that date. Considering the 1974 regulations, and the representations set forth in the approved Facilities Plan, we conclude that it will have done so, and there being no ambiguity in the expiration date set forth in the 1977 and 1980 Contracts, the contracts, and all accompanying duties expire on that date.6 6 Both parties note that MCL 123.742(1) provides that: [a] county operating under this act and any 1 or more municipalities in including the county itself may enter in a contract or contracts for the acquisition, improvement, enlargement, or extension of a water supply, a sewage disposal, or -11- Finally, plaintiffs argue that defendant has held itself out as a public utility in plaintiff townships, and consequently, that defendant remains obligated to continue providing sewer service to the townships beyond the expiration of the contract.