TOWNSHIP OF SELMA V CITY OF CADILLAC
[…] [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 123.742(1), provides that municipalities “may enter in a contract or contracts for . . . sewage disposal . . . for the payment of the costs by the contracting municipalities, with interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years” (emphasis added). And, MCL 123.232 provides that “[a]ny two or more political subdivisions may contract for the joint ownership, use and/or operation of sewers and/or sewer disposal facilities. . . . Any such contract shall be effective for such terms as shall be prescribed therein not exceeding 50 years.” Each of these provisions contains the term “may,” indicating permissive, discretionary activity.