TOWNSHIP OF SELMA V CITY OF CADILLAC
[…] Services outside corporate limits Any city or village may sell and deliver heat, power or light without its corporate limits in an amount not exceeding 25 percent of that furnished by it within the corporate limits, except as greater amounts may be permitted by law; may sell and deliver water and provide sewage disposal services outside of its corporate limits in such amount as may be determined by the legislative body of the city or village; and may operate transportation lines outside the municipality within such limits as may be prescribed by law. [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 123.742(1), provides that municipalities “may enter in a contract or contracts for . . . sewage disposal . . . for the payment of the costs by the contracting municipalities, with interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years” (emphasis added).