TOWNSHIP OF SELMA V CITY OF CADILLAC
[…] may sell and deliver water and provide sewage disposal services outside of its
corporate limits in such amount as may be determined by the legislative body of
the city or village; and may operate transportation lines outside the municipality
within such limits as may be prescribed by law. [Emphasis added.]
Likewise, MCL 123.742(1), provides that municipalities “may enter in a contract or contracts
for . . . sewage disposal . . . for the payment of the costs by the contracting municipalities, with
interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years” (emphasis added). And, MCL 123.232 provides
that “[a]ny two or more political subdivisions may contract for the joint ownership, use and/or
operation of sewers and/or sewer disposal facilities. . . . Any such contract shall be effective for
such terms as shall be prescribed therein not exceeding 50 years.” Each of these provisions
contains the term “may,” indicating permissive, discretionary activity. Thus, plainly, Michigan
law affords defendant with the ability to provide sewer treatment services beyond its borders,