BOBBIE J HARDY V DEPUTY DAWN NYE
[…] This duty, stated the Supreme Court, was consistent with the statutes, such as MCL 257.603, MCL 257.632, and MCL 257.653, that governed the operation of emergency vehicles. Id. at 451. Pursuant to MCL 257.603(3)(b), a police vehicle may proceed past a stop sign or a red light, “but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.” A police vehicle may also exceed the prima facie speed limit so long as life or property is not endangered. MCL 257.603(3)(c). MCL 257.632 exempts police vehicles from the speed limit but only when the vehicle is “operated with due regard for safety.” In addition, a police officer is not protected “from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” MCL 257.632. MCL 257.653 requires drivers to pull over upon the approach of an emergency vehicle when the emergency vehicle’s lights and siren are activated, but the driver of the emergency vehicle is not relieved “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of persons using the