BOBBIE J HARDY V DEPUTY DAWN NYE
[…] “An affirmative defense does not deny the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint; rather it claims—on some ground not disclosed in the plaintiff’s pleadings—that the plaintiff is not entitled to recovery.” The Meyer and Anna Prentis Family Foundation, Inc v Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute, 266 Mich App 39, 46; 698 NW2d 900 (2005) (quotation omitted). The list of affirmative defenses in the applicable court rule, MCR 2.111(F)(3)(a), is nonexclusive, Citizens Ins Co of America, 247 Mich App at 241. MCL 257.632 provides, in pertinent part: “This exemption [from the speed limit for an emergency vehicle] shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” Plaintiff presents no argument that this sentence is an affirmative defense. It is not included in the list of affirmative defenses in MCR 3 In their brief on appeal, defendants do not assert any alternative grounds for affirmance.