PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY ROMON SMITH
[…] Defendant must overcome a strong presumption that defense counsel’s performance constituted sound trial strategy to prevail on his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. at 58. Defendant must also prove that defense counsel’s performance was deficient and that, but for that deficient performance, the outcome of the trial would have been different. Id. at 57-58. Defense counsel renders ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to investigate and present a meritorious insanity defense. People v Hunt, 170 Mich App 1, 13; 427 NW2d 907 (1988). MCL 768.21a(1) provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. . . . -1- A defense of temporary insanity may arise “when the chemical effects of drugs or alcohol render the defendant temporarily insane.” People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187; 494 NW2d 853 (1992).