AD TRANSPORTATION INC V MICHIGAN MATERIALS & AGGREGATES CO INC
[…] Thus, our analysis of the silent fraud claim is dispositive of the negligence claim as well. As previously indicated, both the NREPA and the silent fraud claims depend on whether the property in question was a “facility” under the NREPA at the time it was sold, meaning “any area, place, or property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations which -6- satisfy the requirements of section 20120a(1)(a) or (17) or the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213 has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.” MCL 324.20101(1)(o) (emphasis added). MCL 324.20120a refers to both generic and site-specific cleanup criteria for property. The statute provides, in relevant part: (1) The department may establish cleanup criteria and approve of remedial actions in the categories listed in this subsection. The cleanup category proposed shall be the option of the person proposing the remedial action, subject to department approval, considering the appropriateness of the categorical criteria to the facility. The categories are as follows: (a) Residential. *** (2) The department may approve a remedial action plan based on site specific criteria that satisfy the applicable requirements of this part and the rules promulgated under this part. The department shall utilize only reasonable and relevant exposure pathways in determining the adequacy of a site specific criterion. Additionally, the department may approve a remedial action plan for a designated area-wide zone encompassing more than 1 facility, and may consolidate remedial actions for more than 1 facility. *** (17) A remedial action plan that relies on categorical cleanup criteria developed pursuant to subsection (1) shall also consider other factors necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, and the environment as specified by the department, if the department determines based on