AD TRANSPORTATION INC V MICHIGAN MATERIALS & AGGREGATES CO INC
[…] For purposes of this section, accessing property to conduct a baseline environmental assessment does not constitute occupancy. (ii) The owner or operator discloses the results of a baseline environmental assessment to the department and subsequent purchaser or transferee if the baseline environmental assessment confirms that the property is a facility. [Emphasis added.] The NREPA also establishes a duty of disclosure for persons transferring property that qualifies as a “facility.” MCL 324.20116(1) provides: A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded instrument that a parcel of his or her real property is a facility shall not transfer an interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred that the real property is a facility and discloses the general nature and extent of the release. [Emphasis added.] Although both the disclosure duties and the liability provisions of the NREPA are linked to the property constituting a facility, the disclosure duties are not material to whether a person may file a private action under the NREPA to recover response activity costs.