AD TRANSPORTATION INC V MICHIGAN MATERIALS & AGGREGATES CO INC
[…] See Cipri, 213 Mich App at 37-38. In this case, plaintiffs’ complaint alleged entitlement to response activity costs under the NREPA. Plaintiffs’ claim was based on MCL 324.20126a, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in section 20126(2), a person who is liable under section 20126 is jointly and severally liable for all of the following: (a) All costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the state relating to the selection and implementation of response activity under this part. (b) Any other necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other person consistent with rules relating to the selection and implementation of response activity promulgated under this part. (c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release. *** (7) The costs recoverable under this section may be recovered in an action brought by the state or any other person. MCL 324.20126(1) provides that persons subject to liability under the NREPA include the following: (a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.3 (…continued) released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise