AD TRANSPORTATION INC V MICHIGAN MATERIALS & AGGREGATES CO INC
[…] The “cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213” was added by 1996 PA 115, effective March 6, 1996. “Facility” was originally defined in the NREPA, MCL 324.20101(1)(k) (emphasis added), as “any area, place, or property where a hazardous substance has been released, deposited, stored, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.” This definition was also contained in the former MERA, MCL 299.603(m). See Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 220 Mich App at 640. 3 “Owner” is defined as “a person who owns a facility.” MCL 324.20101(1)(z). “Operator” means “a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility.” MCL (continued…) -4- (b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.