PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER KEN WILSON
[…] Premeditation may be established through evidence of the parties’ past relationship, the defendant’s conduct before and after the killing, and the circumstances of the killing itself. Unger, 278 Mich App at 229. We initially note that, pursuant to statute, any statements that defendant made to Rao or Clark may not be used to determine whether defendant acted with premeditation and deliberation. MCL 768.20a(5) provides: Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry, to other qualified personnel, or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his or her mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense. Rao was a forensic psychologist at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry, while Clark, under order of the trial court, performed an independent examination of defendant.