PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER KEN WILSON
[…] Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App at 473. We will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role in determining the weight of the evidence, People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005), or the inferences to be drawn from the evidence, People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the person “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant has the burden to prove the insanity defense by a preponderance of the evidence.