ALEXIS BECK V TIMOTHY HEWITT
[…] Kuebler v Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 219 Mich App 1, 5; 555 NW2d 496 (1996). “In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other relevant documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial.” Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). A litigant must file an “action for the recovery or possession of any lands” within 15 years of the claim’s accrual date. MCL 600.5801(4). According to MCL 600.5829(1), “Whenever any person is disseised, his right of entry on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his disseisin . . . .” “Disseisin occurs when the true owner is deprived of possession or displaced by someone exercising the powers and privileges of ownership.” Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 439; 499 NW2d 363 (1993).