TOWNSHIP OF GROSSE ILE V GROSSE ILE BRIDGE CO
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Univ Rehab Alliance, Inc v Farm Bureau General Ins Co, 279 Mich App 691, 693; 760 NW2d 574 (2008). Finally, part of plaintiff’s appeal presents issues of statutory interpretation, which are questions of law reviewed de novo. Detroit Int’l Bridge Co v Commodities Export Co, 279 Mich App 662, 666; 760 NW2d 565 (2008). III. THE STATUTE The controlling statute is § 16(2) of the UCPA, MCL 213.66(2), which provides: If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency’s right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition. In the trial court and on appeal, plaintiff asserts on the basis of its interpretation of the § 16(2) and § 16(6) of the UCPA, MCL 213.66(6), that under the circumstances of this case defendant is not entitled to its actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses. First, plaintiff argues that the plain meaning of the words “incurred”, “actual”, and “reimburse” as used in § 16(2) require that defendant establish that it actually paid its attorneys, Ackerman and -2- Ackerman, P.C., for services defending against the condemnation action before plaintiff can