L LOYER CONSTRUCTION CO V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] identified in Attachment A. Considering the limited purpose for which Attachment A was
intended and used, we find no error.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing its claims that defendant violated
MCL 247.661c and 23 CFR 635.104 by not reinitiating the bidding procedure when it became
necessary to modify the project after the discovery of the Ameritech ducts. We disagree.
Questions involving the construction or application of a statute are reviewed de novo as a
question of law. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658
NW2d 139 (2003). MCL 247.661c provides:
All federal aid construction projects, all other projects of the department
concerning highways, streets, roads, and bridges, whose cost exceeds $100,000.00
for construction or preservation as defined in section 10c, shall be performed by
-4-
contract awarded by competitive bidding unless the department shall affirmatively
find that under the circumstances relating to those projects, some other method is
in the public interest. All of those findings shall be reported to the state
transportation commission 90 days before work is commenced and promptly in
writing to the appropriations committees of the senate and house of
representatives. However, in a case in which the department determines
emergency action is required, the reports need not be filed before work is
commenced but shall be promptly filed. Local road agencies that make a decision
not to perform construction or preservation projects exceeding $100,000.00 shall
contract for this work through competitive bidding.
In addition, 23 CFR 635.104, which is applicable because the sewer project was partly funded by
the federal government, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Actual construction work shall be performed by contract awarded by
competitive bidding; unless, as provided in § 635.104(b), the STD demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the Division Administrator that some other method is more
cost effective or that an emergency exists. The STD shall assure opportunity for
free, open, and competitive bidding, including adequate publicity of the