GAIL LAROCHELLE V CITY OF WARREN
[…] Based on the conflicting evidence, there is at least a question of fact regarding whether the height differential of the defect is two inches or more, and thus, plaintiff did not need to rebut the presumption of reasonable repair. Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant summary disposition on this basis. Lastly, defendant argues that summary disposition should have been granted because it did not have actual or constructive notice of the defective condition under MCL 691.1403. Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to submit any evidence establishing that it had notice. We disagree. MCL 691.1403 provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable -4- diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. Thus, “in order for immunity to be waived, the agency must have had actual or constructive notice of ‘the defect’ before the accident occurred.” Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, 474 Mich 161, 168; 713 NW2d 717 (2006).