RICHARD HAINER V LASALLE BANK MIDWEST NATIONAL BANK
[…] Citizens Ins Co v Bloomfield Twp, 209 Mich App 484, 488; 532 NW2d 183 (1994). In addition to damages for nuisance being based on any diminution of the value of property caused by the nuisance, damages can also be based on a claim that the nuisance was of such an extent as to prevent the use of property. Travis v Preston (On Rehearing), 249 Mich App 338, 351; 643 NW2d 235 (2002), citing Kobs v Zehnder, 326 Mich 202, 207; 40 NW2d 120 (1949). MCL 600.2940, Michigan’s private nuisance statute, provides, in relevant part: (2) When the plaintiff prevails on a claim based on a private nuisance, he may have judgment for damages and may have judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed unless the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is unnecessary. 1 MCR 2.403 deals with case evaluation, which is not implicated in this matter. However, MCR 2.403(O)(6) defines “actual costs” to include “a reasonable attorney fee.” -2- “A party asserting a claim has the burden of proving its damages with reasonable certainty.