RICHARD HAINER V LASALLE BANK MIDWEST NATIONAL BANK
[…] We disagree. A trial court’s decision regarding the granting of attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Peterson v Fertel, 283 Mich App 232, 235; 770 NW2d 47 (2009). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.” Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). Generally, attorney fees are not recoverable unless a statute, court rule, or common-law exception to this general prohibition exists. Dessart v Burak, 470 Mich 37, 42; 678 NW2d 615 (2004). Nuisance actions are codified under MCL 600.2940. MCL 600.2940(2) states, “When the plaintiff prevails on a claim based on a private nuisance, he may have judgment for damages and may have judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed unless the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is unnecessary.” MCL 600.2940 clearly does not allow for the reimbursement of attorney fees, as there is only a provision for “damages.” Plaintiff also relies MCR 2.625(A)(1) to recover attorney fees, which allows for the prevailing party in an action to recover “costs.”