IN RE ESTATE OF JEWELL ANDERSON
[…] court ordered Diane to pay the remaining $3,740.39 in unpaid rent by May 19, 2009. This
appeal followed.
-2-
II.
On appeal, Diane argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to order her to pay rent
for living in Jewell’s home and to evict her based on the non-payment of that rent. We disagree.
A probate court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over guardianship and conservatorship
proceedings, MCL 700.1302(c), and the probate court has concurrent subject matter jurisdiction
to “hear and decide a claim by . . . a fiduciary . . . for the return of property,” MCL
700.1303(1)(h). Quoting MCL 700.1303(3), this Court explained in In re Estate of Graves, ___
Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No 286674, issued December 3, 2009) that “[t]he
purpose of the concurrent jurisdiction is ‘to simplify the disposition of an action or proceeding
involving a decedent’s, a protected individual’s, a ward’s, or a trust estate by consolidating the
probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.”’ The probate court’s
orders, for Diane to pay rent to live in Jewell’s home and to evict Diane when she failed to pay
that rent, concerned Jewell’s guardianship and conservatorship because the rent and the proceeds
of the sale were intended to fund Jewell’s long-term assisted living placement.