IN RE ESTATE OF JEWELL ANDERSON
[…] Hills. Although Diane averred that the Southfield facility was less expensive and closer to
Jewell’s friends, at the time of Jewell’s motion for a change of placement, Jewell had lived at the
Rochester Hills facility for nearly one year and a psychological assessment demonstrated that she
was thriving because of its structured environment with support services.
According to Diane’s statement of questions presented, she also challenges the probate
court’s order regarding the sale of Jewell’s property. MCL 700.5423(3) provides:
The court shall only approve the sale or other disposal of the real property or
interest in real property if, after a hearing with notice to interested persons as
specified in the Michigan court rules, the court considers evidence of the value of
the real property or interest in real property and otherwise determines that the sale
or other disposal is in the protected individual’s best interest.
Even if Jewell opposed the sale, it was not clear error to find that the sale was in Jewell’s best
interest. The record demonstrates that the sale was necessary to fund Jewell’s long-term assisted
living placement where, again, she was thriving. Earlier efforts to fund the placement by renting