BAY CLIFF ESTATES CONDOMINIUM ASSN V HARBOR CLUB PROPERTIES INC
[…] the edge of the marina. Defendants built and operated a marina on the leased bottomlands and
developed condominium projects nearby. Defendants also recorded a master deed describing
certain condominium property. An exception clause in the master deed excluded “lands covered
by the Suttons Bay Yacht Basin description, a proposed marina condominium.” In 2001,
defendant Harbor Club Properties executed a quitclaim deed conveying an amenities parcel to a
group of condominium associations, including the plaintiff associations.
-1-
Subsequently, both parties sought to renew the bottomlands lease. MCL 324.32504(1)
mandates that bottomland lessees must be “a riparian or littoral owner or owners of property
touching or situated opposite the [land or water area subject to the lease] or an occupant of that
land.” Both parties asserted that they were riparian owners by claiming ownership of the
walkway. The state declined to identify which party was the riparian owner and recommended
that the parties seek a court determination of the legal riparian upland owner. This action
ensued.