PEOPLE OF MI V MICKI MARCEL FOWLER
[…] conceal involvement in a crime are probative of his consciousness of guilt and are thus relevant).
Additionally, police discovered a large revolver hidden under a wooden staircase behind a tavern
where defendant ran away from police, and after defendant was detained in a police cruiser, he
made comments on his cellular telephone that implied that he possessed the gun that was found.
On this record, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could convict defendant of felon in
possession beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant was convicted of CCW pursuant to MCL 750.227, which provides in relevant
part, “A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person … without a
license to carry the pistol as provided by law….” MCL 750.227(2). For purposes of the statute,
“concealment” does not require proof that the weapon was invisible. People v Jones, 12 Mich
App 293, 295; 162 NW2d 847 (1968). Instead, a weapon is “concealed” when it is “not