PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE L PARKER JR
[…] People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 147; 703 NW2d 230 (2005). Intent may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances. Kanaan, 278 Mich App at 622. Because of the difficulty of proving an actor’s state of mind, minimal circumstantial evidence of intent is sufficient. Id. The elements of unarmed robbery are: “(1) a felonious taking of property from another, (2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) being unarmed.” People v Johnson, 206 Mich App 122, 125-126; 520 NW2d 672 (1994). MCL 750.530(1) provides that “[a] person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of . . . [unarmed robbery].” -8- In this case, the evidence showed that defendant assaulted the victim following an earlier argument. Defendant was much larger than the victim and the swiftness of the attack gave the victim no chance to defend himself.