PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE L PARKER JR
[…] The written instructions that are contained in the lower court file do not reflect any omission of the word “intent,” and defendant has not submitted any other instructions that he claims were presented to the jury. Further, the record reflects that the trial court instructed the jury that it had to find that defendant specifically intended to injure the victim. -6- a particular score.” People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 680; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (citation omitted). Offense variable 8 addresses victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored if the “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” No points are scored if the victim was not asported or held captive. MCL 777.38(1)(b). A 15-point score is appropriate where there is evidence that the victim was taken to a more secluded, private place, away from observation by others, or at least away from others where rescue is less likely.