PEOPLE OF MI V KWAME R LOWERY
[…] engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exist:
***
(b) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.
“Sexual contact” is defined in MCL 750.520a(q) as including:
-1-
[T]he intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the
intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or
actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual
purpose[.]
“Intimate parts” is defined by MCL 750.520a(e) as the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh,
buttock, or breast of a human being.” Regarding “force or coercion,” MCL 750.520e(1)(b)
provides, in relevant part:
Force or coercion includes, but is not limited to, any of the following
circumstances:
(i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical
force or physical violence.
***