PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE J BRANION JR
[…] People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). Abuse of discretion exists if the trial court’s decision falls outside the principled range of outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). However, whether evidence is admissible under MRE 404(b) and MCL 768.27b involves a question of law, which we review de novo. Lukity, 460 Mich at 488. It is an abuse of discretion to admit evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law. Id. The admissibility of evidence of other acts of domestic violence in domestic violence cases is governed by MCL 768.27b, which provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. *** (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice. In People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 619-620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007), this Court held that in cases where a defendant is charged with a sexual offense of a minor, a companion statute, MCL 768.27a,1 allows for the admission of evidence of prior uncharged acts of sexual conduct toward minors specifically for the purpose of showing the defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same act. This Court further held that MCL 768.27a allows the other acts evidence where MRE 404(b) might have precluded it. Id. In People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 778; 754 NW2d 925 (2008), this Court adopted and applied the Pattison holding to other acts of domestic violence under MCL 768.27b, noting that “[t]his statute stands in stark contrast to MRE 1 MCL 768.27a(1) provides: Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered. -2- 404(b)(1), which requires a proponent to