PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE J BRANION JR
[…] This Court further held that MCL 768.27a allows the other acts evidence where MRE 404(b) might have precluded it. Id. In People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 778; 754 NW2d 925 (2008), this Court adopted and applied the Pattison holding to other acts of domestic violence under MCL 768.27b, noting that “[t]his statute stands in stark contrast to MRE 1 MCL 768.27a(1) provides: Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered. -2- 404(b)(1), which requires a proponent to offer more than the transparency of a person’s character as justification for admitting evidence of other crimes or wrongs.” See, also, People v Railer, ___ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (2010).