PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE J BRANION JR
[…] “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights[,]” meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id. at 763 (citation omitted). “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than the one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” MRE 801. “Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules.” MRE 802. The relevant hearsay exception, MCL 768.27c(1), provides in pertinent part: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: *** (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. There are two statements at issue: defendant’s statement to the victim, and the victim’s statement to the officer in which she conveyed defendant’s statement. “Where multiple levels of hearsay are involved, all declarations made must not be hearsay or must fall within a recognized exception.”