PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN JAMES AGELINK
[…] violate Agelink’s right to a jury trial by engaging in judicial fact-finding to score his OVs.
V. HABITUAL OFFENDER ENHANCEMENT
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Agelink argues that he is entitled to be resentenced without the habitual offender
enhancement because he never received actual notice of the prosecution’s intent to seek an
enhanced sentence. Agelink raised this issue in a motion to remand, which this Court denied.14
Whether a defendant’s due process rights were violated is a question of law reviewed de novo.15
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
Pursuant to MCL 769.13(1), the prosecutor may seek to enhance a defendant’s sentence
under the habitual offender statutes “by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within
21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or,
if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the
underlying offense.” In addition, the notice of intent “shall be filed with the court and served
upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). . . . The
prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.”16 The
9