PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN JAMES AGELINK
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Agelink argues that the trial court violated his due process rights by scoring offense
variable (OV) 13—use of a weapon—at 15 points because the jury only convicted him of
unarmed robbery. Because Agelink raised this issue at sentencing, it is preserved on appeal.4
We review the sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly
exercised its discretion in sentencing the defendant and whether the evidence adequately
supported a particular score.5 Where there is any record evidence to support the score, we will
uphold it.6
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 777.31(1)(c) provides for a score of 15 points where “the victim had a reasonable
apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing
weapon.” Agelink argues that there was conflicting testimony at trial regarding whether he used
a pocketknife to threaten the store manager during the robbery and that the jury’s verdict
indicates that it believed Agelink did not use a pocketknife in such a manner.