PEOPLE OF MI V ARMOND NORFLEET
[…] Such statement of satisfaction waives any alleged instructional error on appeal.27 Moreover, to the extent that Norfleet argues that his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the erroneous instruction, we disagree. During the charge to the jury, the trial court instructed them as follows: “The prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Armond Norfleet was present at 263 Nevada in Detroit, Michigan where an exhibition for the fighting or baiting of an animal was occurring, knowing that said exhibition was taking place and/or about to take place.” MCL 750.49(2)(f) states, “A person shall not knowingly . . . [b]e present at a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises where preparations are being made for an exhibition described in subdivisions (a) to (d), or be present at the exhibition, knowing that an exhibition is taking place or about to take place.” “[A]n exhibition described in subdivisions (a) to (d),” includes fighting or baiting an animal.28 Norfleet argues that the instruction was erroneous because the trial court should have instructed the jury that he was guilty “only if he was at the actual dog fight inside the garage.”