SOCIALIST PARTY OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] DWAIN C. REYNOLDS III,
UNPUBLISHED
September 3, 2010
Plaintiffs-Appellants,
v
No. 299951
Ingham Circuit Court
LC No. 10-000867-CZ
SECRETARY OF STATE,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: BORRELLO, P.J., and O’CONNELL and M. J. KELLY, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiffs appeal as of right the trial court’s order denying their motion for summary
disposition and dismissing the action with prejudice. We affirm.
Plaintiffs brought this action for declaratory and injunctive relief seeking access to the
ballot for the November 2010 general election. They challenged the constitutionality of MCL
168.685, which establishes the requirements for placing new political parties or formerly
disqualified parties on the ballot. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) The name of a candidate of a new political party shall not be printed upon the
official ballots of an election unless the chairperson and secretary of the state
central committee of the party files with the secretary of state, not later than 4
p.m. of the one hundred-tenth day before the general November election, a
certification signed by the chairperson and secretary of the state central committee
bearing the name of the party, together with petitions bearing the signatures of
registered and qualified electors equal to not less than 1% of the total number of
votes cast for all candidates for governor at the last election in which a governor
was elected. The petitions shall be signed by at least 100 registered electors in
each of at least 1/2 of the congressional districts of the state. All signatures on the
petitions shall be obtained not more than 180 days immediately before the date of
filing.
*
*
*
(6) If the principal candidate of a political party receives a vote equal to less than
1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for the office of
-1-
secretary of state at the last preceding general November election in which a
secretary of state was elected, that political party shall not have the name of any
candidate printed on the ballots at the next ensuing general November election,
and a column shall not be provided on the ballots for that party. A disqualified
party may again qualify and have the names of its candidates printed in a separate
party column on each election ballot in the manner set forth in subsection (1) for
the qualification of new parties. The term “principal candidate” of a political
party means the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes of all
candidates of that political party for that election. [MCL 168.685(1) and (6).]
Because it is undisputed that plaintiffs did not satisfy the requirements of MCL 168.685,