SOCIALIST PARTY OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] Michigan, 469 Mich 1, 6-7; 664 NW2d 767 (2003). Rather, plaintiffs’ argument sounds more in
equity than constitutional law. Plaintiffs contend, without undertaking any effort to satisfy the
statutory requirements to access the ballot, that the burden of doing so is too great, and this Court
should direct their placement on the November ballot. We disagree and find no merit to
plaintiffs’ argument that MCL 168.685 should be invalidated on the basis of an equal protection
argument.
We find no merit to plaintiffs’ reliance on MCL 168.560a. The statute provides that a
political party is qualified to have its name, vignette, and candidates listed on the general election
ballot if in the last general election, its principal candidate received at least “1% of the total
number of votes cast for the successful candidate for Secretary of State at the last preceding
election in which a Secretary of State was elected[.]” Plaintiff Socialist Party of Michigan was
not a designated party on the November 2008 ballot, and therefore had no “principal candidate.”
On the record presented, § 560a does not entitle plaintiffs to a place on the ballot in the
November 2010 election.
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen L. Borrello