IN RE CHAIONNA ANDERSON
[…] jurisdiction and the dispositional hearing, the referee’s recommendation, signed by the trial
-1-
court, cited drug exposure, physical abuse, failure to protect, and improper supervision as the
reasons respondent’s daughter came within the trial court’s jurisdiction.
“To properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must find that a statutory basis for
jurisdiction to exists. Jurisdiction must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.” In
re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004) (citations omitted). Here, the trial court
found that petitioner established part of MCL 712A.2(b)(1), which provides for jurisdiction over
a child whose parent, “when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary
support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who
is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, . . . , or who is without
proper custody or guardianship. . . .”
There was evidence of exposure to drugs. As stated above, there was a small amount of
marijuana found in the bedroom, an officer testified that he smelled marijuana upon entering the
home and there were five marijuana plants growing in the backyard. However, there was no