PEOPLE OF MI V TROY DALE FUTRELL
[…] In
reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence question, we view the evidence in a light most favorable
to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could conclude that the elements
of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Bulls, 262 Mich App 618, 623;
687 NW2d 159 (2004). A trier of fact may make reasonable inferences from direct or
circumstantial evidence in the record. People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 379-380; 465
NW2d 365 (1990).
Defendant was charged with operating or maintaining a laboratory involving
methamphetamine, contrary to MCL 333.7401c(1). That statute reads:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she
knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a
controlled substance in violation of [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or
a controlled substance analogue in violation of [MCL 333.7402].
(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she
knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a
controlled substance in violation of [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or
a controlled substance analogue in violation of [MCL 333.7402].
(c) Provide any laboratory equipment to another person knowing or having reason
to know that the other person intends to use that chemical or laboratory equipment
for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of [MCL
333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in
violation of [MCL 333.7402].
-2-
With regard to his conviction of operating or maintaining a laboratory involving
methamphetamine, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions
because certain equipment and ingredients needed for the manufacture of methamphetamine,